PRIVACY POLICY

 

PURPOSE

Enable Zen Academy Pty Ltd ABN 61 633 153 992 offers courses and training in digital marketing and development to its students. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and processing of personal information by Zen Academy.

 

SCOPE

Zen Academy recognises the importance of the privacy of individuals. In conducting its business, Zen Academy collects personal information and/or sensitive information. This Privacy Policy aims to allow individuals to make their own choices about how Zen Academy uses this personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Zen Academy manages personal information to meet its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Some of Zen Academy’s actions with respect to employee records are exempt from regulation under the Privacy Act and, therefore, this Privacy Policy.

 

DEFINITIONS

Health information includes information about the health of a person, or health services provided to them.

Personal information generally means information or opinions about a person who is reasonably identifiable from that information. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Sensitive information includes information about a person’s beliefs or associations as well as health information about a person.

Terms are more fully defined in the Privacy Act.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zen Academy collects personal information from you for the following purposes (together, the Primary Purpose):

(a) to deliver the products and services that you request;

(b) to engage third party contractors for the purpose of Zen Academy providing the goods and/or services you request;

(c) to provide you with information about the goods and services you request;

(d) to personalise and customise your experience with Zen Academy;

(e) to help Zen Academy review, manage and enhance its services;

(f) to communicate with you;

(g) for identity verification;

(h) for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;

(i) to promote and market those of our other products and services which Zen Academy consider may be of interest to you;

(j) when considering making offers of employment to job applicants and prospective employees or for employment purposes; and

(k) to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you.

In addition to the Primary Purpose, Zen Academy may use the personal information it collects and you consent to Zen Academy using your personal information to:

(a) communicate with you, including by email, telephone and mail;

(b) provide you with news about any of Zen Academy’s products, services and events;

(c) send you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in;

(d) manage and enhance products and/or services;

(e) manage and enhance your experience on Zen Academy’s website and domains;

(f) conduct surveys or promotions;

(g) to monitor who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website;

(h) to profile the type of people accessing Zen Academy’s website.

(i) investigate any complaints about, or made by you, or if Zen Academy has reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms and conditions; and

(j) as required or permitted by any law.

Unless otherwise provided by law, Zen Academy will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

Notwithstanding the above, Zen Academy will comply with its obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

The nature and extent of personal information Zen Academy collects varies depending on your particular interaction with Zen Academy. Zen Academy will obtain personal information directly from you (or someone representing themselves as your employee or agent).

Personal information that we commonly collect from you may include but is not limited to:

(a) your name, position, date of birth and/or gender;

(b) your contact details including your address, telephone number and email address;

(c) your financial information including credit card and banking information, business references, details about your business, your Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number;

(d) the nature of products or services being sought by you; and

(e) your occupation.

Zen Academy also collects information that is not personal information, such as data relating to your activity on its website such as your device information including your location, unique identifiers and device type and your connection information including your IP address, browser type, session information.

Zen Academy obtains and collects personal information contained in job applications from job applicants and other details relevant to the job application such as information obtained from referees. It also collects contact details of certain personnel of entities with which it contracts.

 

HOW ZEN ACADEMY USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zen Academy will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act:

(a) for purposes which are related to the Primary Purpose or for purposes otherwise set out herein;

(b) if we obtain your consent to do so; or

(c) if otherwise required or permitted by law.

Zen Academy will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information. Additionally, we will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any law or other regulatory requirement.

Zen Academy uses the contact details of personnel of those organisations with which it contracts (such as contractors, service providers, suppliers etc.) for the purpose of contacting those entities and conducting its business relationships with those organisations. In addition, Zen Academy also obtains personal information contained in job applications from job applicants for the purposes of assessing that job applicant for the position applied. In some cases, that information may also be used to contact the person about other positions that subsequently become available.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

To improve your experience, Zen Academy may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that Zen Academy’s website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies also allow us to advertise to you on third party websites after you have visited Zen Academy’s website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Zen Academy’s website.

Zen Academy’s website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Zen Academy is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Zen Academy’s website uses various web analytics services/softwares such as Google Analytics. These services/softwares track website traffic data. They do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by them. Zen Academy may use reports provided by these web analytics services/softwares to help it understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using Zen Academy’s website, you consent to the processing of data about you by web analytics services/softwares for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

 

HOW ZEN ACADEMY DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zen Academy does not use or disclose any personal information about individuals without their consent, unless:

(a) in accordance with the Primary Purpose or as otherwise set out herein;

(b) required or permitted by law; or

(c) to protect the personal safety of any member of the public.

Zen Academy may disclose personal information to third party service providers within and outside of Australia, in addition to regulatory authorities and ethics committees as required and permitted under the Privacy Act.

Personal information may be disclosed to Zen Academy’s contractors and service providers who assist and support Zen Academy to give effect to the Primary Purpose or other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy as well as contractors and service providers who provide Zen Academy with storage and IT services.

It is likely that Zen Academy will disclose personal information to overseas recipients (including recipients which may not be affiliated with Zen Academy), including but not limited to cloud service providers, CRM service providers and server providers. A number of these service providers have infrastructure located globally. For this reason, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients located worldwide including but not limited to the United States of America, China, Germany, Ireland, the United Kingdom, Africa, South Korea, Singapore, Japan, Canada, Brazil, Hong Kong and Sweden. You hereby acknowledge and consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients to give effect to the Primary Purpose or other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

YOU CAN ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ZEN ACADEMY HOLDS

If at any time you want to update or know what personal information Zen Academy holds, you are welcome to access your record by contacting Zen Academy using the details set out below. Your information will generally be made available to you within 14 days of receiving your request.

If you make such a request, you will be asked for identification so that Zen Academy can verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. If you require personal information to be presented in an alternative format, Zen Academy will make reasonable efforts to accommodate you. If there is an associated charge to Zen Academy in order to retrieve your personal information, we will advise you of the charges that you would be responsible for and obtain your authorisation before proceeding.

Zen Academy may not be able to give you access to personal information where such access would result in disclosure of other individuals’ personal information, would result in a breach of a contract, or would result in disclosure of trade secrets or other proprietary business information belonging to Zen Academy or a third party.

Zen Academy reserves the right to not provide access to individuals if the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, or falls into another relevant exception category. Zen Academy may impose reasonable charges for such access.

 

CHANGING AND DELETING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION ZEN ACADEMY HOLDS

Zen Academy will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete and notify you of any such changes. If you wish to update your personal information, please contact Zen Academy to amend your record accordingly (see contact details below).

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact Zen Academy and Zen Academy will take all reasonable steps to delete it. In circumstances where Zen Academy is required to retain personal information, it may not be able to delete your personal information. Such circumstances may include, for example, where Zen Academy is required to retain personal information by law or regulation, to continue to manage certain programs, for the purpose of actual or possible legal proceedings, or for certain necessary business purposes.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zen Academy will take commercially reasonable steps to keep secure all personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access (including password protection and SSL certicate to encrypt date to and from the user and to and from the servers). However, Zen Academy cannot guarantee that third parties will never be able to defeat its security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes; for example, Zen Academy does not control or monitor websites to which Zen Academy may provide a link. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites.

Personal information is stored on secure servers, cloud servers, or in hardcopy paper records stored in a secure location. Zen Academy requires its employees and/or contractors to protect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Zen Academy.

Where personal information is disclosed by Zen Academy to third parties, such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of all personal information held by it on our behalf.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information held by us if we no longer need to hold the information for the purpose it was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM OR A QUESTION

If Zen Academy becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems relating to other privacy practices, it will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, you wish to receive a hard copy version of this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint on how Zen Academy deals with personal information, please contact Zen Academy (see contact details below). In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details below with the following information:

  1. Your name and address; and
  2. Details of the alleged breach of privacy.

Zen Academy takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt will examine the complaint and investigate or review internal procedures to ensure Zen Academy continues to comply with the Privacy Act.

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you to resolve the issue.

 

FUTURE CHANGES

Zen Academy reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy. Zen Academy will post changes to this Privacy Policy on its website.

 

CONTACT DETAILS FOR ZEN ACADEMY

You may contact Zen Academy at:

Zen Academy
Level 5
100 Albert Road
South Melbourne, Victoria 3205

E-mail: a@zenacademy.com.au

 

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or require further information, please contact Ajay Chavda (see contact details above).

———–

Should there be a discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation at any time, the applicable legislation at that time will prevail.

Please note that Zen Academy reserves the right to amend or cancel this Privacy Policy at any time at its absolute discretion.

———–